Learn about how to leverage retirement accounts, entity structure, timing, family payroll and other levers that allow you to save money on taxes as your profit grows. This is the layer above the basics.
Three things have to be true before any strategy on this page is worth attempting. None of them save you money on their own.
This is because a deduction only allows you to receive a fraction of what you paid another vendor. Whereas putting it in a retirement account gets you a tax break and you can still access the money later.
Here’s an example.
A business expense reduces your taxable profit, so a $1,000 deduction at a 22% rate saves you $220. That is real, but the money is gone. You spent $1,000 to keep $220.
A $1,000 retirement contribution reduces your taxable profit by the same $1,000 and saves the same $220. The difference is where the $1,000 ends up. It is in an account with your name on it.
| $1,000 business expense | $1,000 into a retirement account | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash out of your pocket | −$1,000 | −$1,000 |
| Tax saved at a 22% rate | +$220 | +$220 |
| What you own afterwards | $0 | +$1,000 |
| Net position | −$780 | +$220 |
This is why the section on retirement accounts comes before everything else on this page. It is the only lever that reduces your tax bill without spending the money, and the $1,000 inside it also grows without owing tax each year, while the same $1,000 sitting in a taxable brokerage account would owe tax on its dividends and any gains along the way.
None of which means expenses do not matter. Claiming what you are entitled to is still beneficial, and the basics guide covers expense qualification.
Illustration only. If the numbers entered were true, this is what the comparison would look like.
It sounds insignificant, but if you mix personal and business money, it can cause the rest of the strategies in this guide to fail.
A business checking account is sufficient. You do not need an entity to open one, though most banks will ask for either an EIN or your Social Security number.
A second account for tax money is a separate idea, covered in the basics guide under setting money aside.
All tax optimization strategies rely on one number: net profit. Revenue or money that landed in your account is not a sufficient number for making tax optimization decisions.
| Retirement contribution limits | Net profit, and W-2 wages if you have an entity |
| Whether an S-corp pays for itself | Net profit, and your state’s rules |
| The 20% business deduction | Profit, plus taxable income after other deductions |
| What to set aside per payment | Profit, plus other household income |
Bookkeeping at this level does not mean you need to have an accountant on retainer. However, you must have transactions categorized and be able to provide a net profit number.
The threshold worth noticing: once you are deciding between strategies rather than just filing correctly, guessing at profit is often more costly than simply hiring a bookkeeper.
Almost everything on this page assumes the step before it is already done.
| 1. Separate accounts and books | Everything else needs a reliable profit figure | |
| 2. Ordinary deductions | What the business already qualifies for, covered in the basics guide | |
| 3. A retirement account | The largest lever, and available at any profit level | |
| 4. Deliberate timing | Needs books good enough to see the year coming | |
| 5. Business structure | Only worth analyzing once profit is consistent | |
| 6. Family, investments, property | Each adds its own paperwork |
People commonly try step 5 first, because entity choice is what is frequently discussed publicly. Entity choice is genuinely valuable, and it is also the step most likely to be wrong if the four previous steps have not been executed.
For most self-employed people this section is worth more than everything else on the page combined. It is also the only tax optimization strategy available at every profit level.
An employee can put $24,500 into a 401k in 2026. A self-employed person with a Solo 401k can put in up to $72,000, because they contribute as both the employee and the employer.
Eligible individuals can also add catch-up contributions on top of the $72,000, so the ceiling for someone aged 50 or older is $80,000, and $83,250 between 60 and 63.
New for 2026: anyone who received more than $145,000 in W-2 wages in 2025 must make catch-up contributions as Roth rather than pre-tax. The rule keys off W-2 wages, so a sole proprietor or partner with no W-2 wages is not covered by it. An S-corp owner paid above that figure is.
At higher profit levels contributing to a retirement account is often the only lever big enough to move your effective rate by several points in a single year.
Here’s an example of someone who makes $300,000:
| $300,000 of profit, single filer | No retirement contribution | $72,000 into a Solo 401k |
|---|---|---|
| Total tax | $91,431 | $61,228 |
| Effective rate | 30.5% | 20.4% |
A tax bracket only taxes one slice of your income at that bracket’s rate. It never applies to everything you made. Effective rate skips all of that and asks a simpler question: how much of your profit went to taxes?
Effective Rate = Total Tax Paid / Total Profit
Most single tax optimization strategies, like another deduction or a different filing date, only shift that percentage by a small fraction. A large retirement contribution can shift it by several whole points in one year, which is unusual enough to matter.
| $300,000 of profit, single filer | No retirement contribution | $72,000 into a Solo 401k |
|---|---|---|
| Total tax | $91,431 | $61,228 |
| Effective rate | 30.5% | 20.4% |
That ten-point swing comes from two things stacking together. The contribution directly lowers taxable profit, and at this income level it also moves taxable income back under the threshold where the 20% business deduction starts shrinking, restoring the full deduction on top of the direct saving.
Illustration using 2026 figures for a sole proprietor with no other household income.
Note that contributing to a retirement account does not reduce self-employment tax. Retirement contributions come off income tax only. Self-employment tax is calculated before any of this, which the basics guide explains in the section on how your tax bill is calculated.
Contribution limits rise most years. These are 2026 figures.
A self-employed person has access to two categories of retirement accounts:
| Business-side plans | Personal accounts |
|---|---|
|
|
| What it is for | Holds at $150,000 of profit | The catch | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo 401k | The default for most self employed people, as it often allows the highest contribution amount. You contribute twice, once as the employee and once as the business. | $52,381 | Has to exist by December 31 |
| SEP IRA | A fallback for two situations. You missed the December deadline, or you have employees to cover. Many people also hold one from earlier years alongside a Solo 401k | $27,881 | Blocks a clean backdoor Roth later |
| SIMPLE IRA | For a business with a handful of employees that wants something cheaper to run than a full 401k | $18,100 plus the employer part | Rarely the right pick for one person with zero employees |
The employee and business contributions work differently, and that difference is what separates these three plans more than anything else.
| Solo 401k | SEP IRA | SIMPLE IRA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| You contribute as the employee | Up to $24,500 | Not available | Up to $18,100 |
| You contribute as the business | Up to 20% of net earnings | Up to 20% of net earnings | 3% match, or 2% for everyone |
| Combined ceiling | $72,000 | $72,000 | Not part of the $72,000 ceiling |
In the table above, you’ll see that technically, a SEP IRA and a Solo 401k can reach the same ceiling of $72,000.
However, the business would have to make about $376,000 in net profit for a SEP IRA alone to reach that ceiling (net earnings come to about $360,000. 360,000 x 20% = $72,000). A Solo 401k can reach that same $72,000 ceiling at a much lower net profit, about $252,000, thanks to the added employee contribution.
Here is what that looks like at $100,000 of profit:
The employee contribution is a flat dollar amount set by the IRS each year, not a percentage of profit. A SEP IRA has no employee contribution option.
Additionally, the Solo 401k opens up the option to leverage the mega backdoor Roth (which we’ll discuss later), and it allows you to reach the $72,000 ceiling with an even lower net profit (approximately $77,500).
Technically, yes, you can have both a SEP IRA and a Solo 401k. However, there is no benefit to having both. This is because the total amount a business can contribute to retirement is capped at 20% of net earnings, up to $72,000. As you can already max that out in a Solo 401k, you wouldn’t be able to add another dollar to the SEP IRA.
Unless your business is doing at least $252,000 in net profit, the $24,500 employee contribution and the business contribution will add up to less than the $72,000 ceiling.
As you can see below, the business is doing $100,000 in net profit, and there’s still $28,913 left before hitting the ceiling of $72,000. To contribute more towards that $72,000, there’s a third option: the mega backdoor Roth.
If you still have additional room under that $72,000 ceiling, you can make an after-tax contribution instead. That after-tax money goes into the same Solo 401k account, tracked separately from your employee and business contributions.
That is the mega backdoor Roth: the plan lets you contribute after-tax dollars into that same account, then convert that after-tax portion to Roth, usually right away so there is little or no growth to tax at conversion.
It only works inside a Solo 401k, and only if the plan documents allow both after-tax contributions and in-plan conversion, which is not every provider. It is not available through a SEP IRA or a SIMPLE IRA at all.
| Solo 401k | SEP IRA | SIMPLE IRA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extra at 50 or older | $8,000 | Not available | $3,850 |
| Roth version | Yes, widely offered | Permitted since 2023, rarely offered | Permitted since 2023, rarely offered |
| Deadline to open it | December 31, with a first-year exception for sole proprietors | Your filing deadline, including extensions | October 1 |
| Works once you have employees | No | Yes, at the same percentage for everyone | Yes, up to 100 employees |
| You can borrow from it | Yes, if the plan allows | No | No |
| Blocks a clean backdoor Roth | No | Yes | Yes |
The last row matters more than it looks. A SEP or SIMPLE balance counts in the calculation that decides whether a backdoor Roth is tax-free. A Solo 401k balance does not. Choosing a SEP because it is easier to open can quietly close off the backdoor route later.
2026 figures, for a sole proprietor with no other household income. Contribution amounts are calculated on net earnings after the deduction for half of self-employment tax.
| As the employee | Up to $24,500, pre-tax or Roth | $24,500 |
| As the business | Up to 20% of net self-employment income for a sole proprietor, or 25% of W-2 wages for an S-corp | varies |
| Combined ceiling | Cannot exceed your net earnings | $72,000 |
Two deadlines apply, and they are not the same one.
| Situation | Deadline for the employee contribution |
|---|---|
| You already have a Solo 401k | You have to put the election in writing by December 31 of the tax year. The money can go in later. |
| You are opening the first one, as a sole proprietor or single-member LLC with no employees | You can open the plan and make a first-year election after the year ends, up to your return due date without extensions. |
| You are opening the first one, and the business has elected S-corp treatment | December 31. The relief above does not cover owners paid through payroll. |
The business contribution is more forgiving in every case. It can be made up to your filing date, including extensions.
The retroactive first-year rule for sole proprietors comes from the SECURE 2.0 Act and applies to accounts opened after December 29, 2022. It is a one-time allowance for the first year of a new account, not an annual one.
A Solo 401k is the only one of the three business-side plans that allows a mega backdoor Roth. This is a separate move that fills the remaining room under the $72,000 ceiling with after-tax dollars, then converts that money into Roth status so it grows and comes out completely tax-free.
It is useful because it reaches that same $72,000 ceiling at a much lower profit than a SEP IRA would ever require on its own, about $77,500 in net profit instead of roughly $376,000, and because the money it produces is Roth money rather than pre-tax money. A SEP IRA and a SIMPLE IRA do not offer this option at all. A full explanation appears in the section directly below.
The employee and business contributions do not always add up to the full $72,000 ceiling. Unless net profit is at least $252,000, the two combined fall short of it, leaving room under the ceiling unused.
Here is what that looks like on $150,000 of profit, counting only the employee and business contributions.
A Solo 401k has three contribution types, not two. Alongside the employee and business contributions there is a third option, an after-tax contribution, which is neither deductible nor Roth by default.
It goes into the same Solo 401k account as the employee and business money, just tracked separately, since it is contributed after tax rather than pretax. No deduction is taken on it, which is exactly what makes it possible to convert that money into a Roth account inside the plan without creating a new tax bill.
That combination, an after-tax contribution followed by a conversion, is what makes this the mega backdoor Roth.
Here is the same example in full.
| Contribution type | Tax treatment | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Employee | Pre-tax or Roth | $24,500 |
| Business | Pre-tax | $27,881 |
| Subtotal | $52,381 | |
| After-tax (Mega Backdoor Roth) | No deduction, then converted to Roth | $19,619 |
| Ceiling for all three combined | $72,000 |
The after-tax figure is whatever is left below the ceiling, which is $19,619 here ($72,000 less $52,381). It shrinks as the first two contributions grow, and it is zero for anyone already at the ceiling.
The strategy is to make after-tax contributions and then convert them to Roth, ideally straight away so there are no gains to tax on the way through the conversion.
Making the after-tax contribution is only half of the strategy. If it never gets converted to Roth, the $19,619 does not disappear, but it ends up worse off than if it had just gone into an ordinary taxable account instead.
| The same $19,619 over 20 years at 7% | Value at year 20 | Tax when withdrawn | What you keep |
|---|---|---|---|
| Converted to Roth | $75,919 | $0 | $75,919 |
| A taxable brokerage account | $75,919 | $8,445 at 15% | $67,474 |
| Left as after-tax in the 401k, never converted | $75,919 | $12,386 at 22% | $63,533 |
The bottom row is the worst of the three, which surprises people. After-tax money that is never converted returns your contributions tax-free but taxes everything they earned as ordinary income at your regular rate. A taxable brokerage account at least gets the lower capital gains rates. Contributing after-tax without converting means taking on the paperwork for a worse result than doing nothing.
For comparison: the ordinary route into a Roth IRA is capped at $7,500 for 2026. This route can be several times that.
It is also the strategy most dependent on your provider, which is why the account choice matters more than it appears when you open it.
Illustration only, using 2026 limits, a 7% annual return, a 15% capital gains rate and a 22% ordinary rate at withdrawal. The business contribution shown is for a sole proprietor.
A SEP IRA has the same overall ceiling of $72,000, but you can only contribute as the business. There is no employee contribution.
The business contribution is not 20% of profit. It is 20% of profit after a smaller deduction for half of self-employment tax.
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Profit | $100,000 |
| Net self-employment earnings, 92.35% of profit | $92,350 |
| Self-employment tax | $14,130 |
| Half of that tax, the amount that reduces the retirement calculation | $7,065 |
| Net earnings the business contribution is based on | $92,935 |
The business contribution for a SEP IRA is 20% of that last figure (20% × $92,935 = $18,587).
A Solo 401k and a SEP IRA both have a ceiling of $72,000. However, reaching that number takes very different profit, because a SEP IRA only allows the business to contribute using the same 20%-of-net-earnings formula, while the Solo 401k adds a flat $24,500 employee contribution on top of it, reaching the ceiling at a much lower profit.
| Your profit | Into a SEP IRA 20% of net earnings | Solo 401k: Employee | Solo 401k: Business 20% of net earnings | Solo 401k: Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | $18,587 | $24,500 | $18,587 | $43,087 |
| $150,000 | $27,881 | $24,500 | $27,881 | $52,381 |
| $200,000 | $37,177 | $24,500 | $37,177 | $61,677 |
| $300,000 | $56,909 | $24,500 | $47,500 | $72,000 |
| Profit needed to reach the full $72,000 | $376,480 | $252,318 |
At $300,000 of profit, 20% of net earnings alone would be $56,909. The Solo 401k business contribution shown is capped at $47,500 instead, so that it plus the $24,500 employee contribution does not exceed the $72,000 ceiling.
The SEP IRA’s ceiling is only met when income is near $400,000, while the Solo 401k gets there at just over $250,000.
Yes, but the total amount your business can contribute to your retirement is capped at 20% of net earnings, up to $72,000. Therefore, if you already reached that ceiling with a Solo 401k, you can’t contribute another dollar to a SEP IRA. In fact, it’s often best to only have a Solo 401k, as the SEP IRA may block the option to do a backdoor Roth.
This is because the SEP IRA balance counts toward the backdoor Roth pro-rata calculation, while Solo 401k balances do not. Therefore, a SEP IRA blocks a clean backdoor Roth in a way a Solo 401k does not. Rolling the SEP into the Solo 401k clears it, which is the usual reason people move it rather than leaving it alone.
Illustration only, using 2026 limits. The business contribution is calculated on net earnings after the deduction for half of self-employment tax.
The higher pair is the one that applies to a business this guide is written for. A 2022 law raised the limit by 10% for employers with 25 or fewer employees, which covers anyone working alone.
The employer also has to contribute, either matching up to 3% of pay or putting in 2% for everyone regardless of whether they contribute.
For someone working alone, a SIMPLE IRA is almost always the wrong pick. Even at the higher limit, the ceiling is far below a Solo 401k and the administrative saving is small.
A SIMPLE IRA becomes worth considering once you have a few employees, because it is much cheaper to run than a full 401k plan while still offering something. At that point you are past what this guide covers, and the business owner guide picks it up.
A Traditional or Roth IRA, a backdoor Roth, and a spousal IRA are personal accounts. In many situations, it makes sense to open a personal account in addition to a Solo 401k.
| What it is for | Pretax or Post-Tax? | How It Works | What has to already exist | Maximum for 2026 | The catch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traditional IRA | Saving in a personal retirement account you open and fund directly, independent of any business plan | Pretax, if the deduction is allowed (see Catch). Withdrawals in retirement are taxed as ordinary income. | You open the account and contribute money to it directly, up to the yearly limit. | Nothing. Anyone with earned income can open one. | $7,500 | The deduction shrinks to zero as income rises between $81,000 and $91,000, but only if you are covered by a plan like a SEP or Solo 401k. Without that coverage, the deduction has no income limit at all |
| Roth IRA | Saving in a personal retirement account you open and fund directly, independent of any business plan | Post-tax. Withdrawals in retirement are completely tax-free. | You open the account and contribute money to it directly, up to the yearly limit, as long as income is under the limit. | Nothing. Anyone with earned income can open one. | $7,500 | The $7,500 contribution maximum shrinks to zero as income rises between $153,000 and $168,000 |
| Backdoor Roth | Getting money into a Roth IRA once your income is too high to contribute directly | Post-tax, since no deduction is taken on the Traditional IRA contribution. Withdrawals in retirement are completely tax-free, once converted. | Contribute to a Traditional IRA without taking the deduction, then convert that money to a Roth IRA soon after. | A traditional IRA and a Roth IRA. No employer plan is needed. | $7,500 | Only tax-free if you hold no other pre-tax money in a Traditional, SEP, or SIMPLE IRA |
| Spousal IRA | Funding a Roth or traditional IRA for a spouse who has little or no income of their own | Follows whichever type, Traditional or Roth, is chosen for that account. | A working spouse funds an account opened in the name of a spouse with little or no income of their own. | A traditional or Roth IRA opened for that spouse. No employer plan is needed. | $7,500 for that spouse | Requires filing jointly |
A backdoor Roth works by contributing to a Traditional IRA without taking the deduction. In other words, you are taxed on the money before it is contributed, but you do not take a deduction.
Since the money went in after-tax, converting it to a Roth IRA does not create a new tax bill, as long as there is no other pre-tax money in a Traditional, SEP, or SIMPLE IRA to complicate the math. Once inside the Roth IRA, both that money and everything it earns afterward can be withdrawn completely tax-free in retirement.
Yes. It is common to hold a Traditional IRA and a Roth IRA at the same time, and a backdoor Roth actually requires both. Accounts of the same type can also be spread across more than one brokerage.
However, the $7,500 limit applies across both your Traditional and Roth IRAs. Splitting contributions between a Traditional and a Roth IRA in the same year is allowed, but the two contributions still have to add up to $7,500 or less.
Usually, yes. A personal IRA and a Solo 401k sit under separate limits. A Solo 401k does not use up any of the $7,500 IRA limit, and an IRA does not use up any of the Solo 401k’s $72,000 ceiling.
A Roth IRA is the simplest to add, since nothing about having a Solo 401k affects it. The only limit is the Roth IRA’s own income phase-out.
A Traditional IRA is more nuanced. Having a Solo 401k counts as being covered by a retirement plan, which lowers the income level at which the Traditional IRA deduction phases out, to $81,000 through $91,000 for 2026. Below that band, a Traditional IRA contribution stacks on top of a Solo 401k with no downside.
Above it, the contribution can still be made, just without the deduction, which is often when it turns into a backdoor Roth instead.
For example, someone netting $150,000 in profit with a Solo 401k already open would get no deduction on a Traditional IRA contribution, making a backdoor Roth the more useful move.
The traditional-versus-Roth choice itself, which tax treatment to pick, is covered in its own section further down and applies to every account on this page, not just the IRA.
2026 figures, for a sole proprietor with no other household income. Contribution amounts are calculated on net earnings after the deduction for half of self-employment tax.
| Traditional | Roth | |
|---|---|---|
| Tax break | Now | Later |
| Reduces this year’s taxable profit | Yes | No |
| Growth is taxed | No | No |
| Withdrawals in retirement | Taxed as income | Not taxed |
In simple terms, traditional is better if your tax rate is higher now than it will be when you withdraw. Roth is better if the reverse is true. So if you have a low income year, a Roth IRA may be best. If you have a high income year, a Traditional IRA may be best.
The answer to that question is difficult to know in advance, so a few things people weigh alongside it:
Splitting between both is common as nobody knows what rates will be in thirty years.
A backdoor Roth is a way to get money into a Roth IRA when your income is too high to put it there directly.
It is not a special account or a product you sign up for. It is two ordinary transactions done in order.
The reason this works is that the two accounts have different rules. A Roth IRA has an income limit on money coming in from outside. A traditional IRA has none, and moving money from a traditional IRA into a Roth has none either.
| Amount allowed into a Roth IRA directly | Single filer | Married filing jointly, each |
|---|---|---|
| The full $7,500 | Under $153,000 | Under $242,000 |
| A reduced amount, shrinking as income rises | $153,000 to $168,000 | $242,000 to $252,000 |
| Nothing | Over $168,000 | Over $252,000 |
Anyone in the bottom row is the audience for this. Anyone in the two rows above it can contribute directly and skip all of this.
A traditional IRA contribution has no income limit either, only the deduction does. So above the Roth income limit, the money could just stay in the traditional IRA instead of being converted.
The reason it is usually not left in a traditional IRA is that while the original contribution comes back out tax-free later (since it was already taxed going in), everything it earns along the way is taxed as ordinary income on withdrawal. Traditional IRAs also force required withdrawals starting in your seventies.
On the other hand, once it’s converted to a Roth IRA, you pay nothing in taxes on growth or the principal on withdrawal. This is because you contributed after-tax dollars, which is also why the conversion itself doesn’t come with a tax bill. Roth IRAs also have no required withdrawals, unlike a traditional IRA. The only consideration is to avoid adding pre-tax IRA money, like a SEP IRA or SIMPLE IRA, which could trigger the pro-rata rule covered further down.
| The same $7,500 over 20 years at 7% | Value at year 20 | Tax when withdrawn | What you keep |
|---|---|---|---|
| Converted to Roth | $29,023 | $0 | $29,023 |
| Left in the traditional IRA, never converted | $29,023 | $4,735 at 22% | $24,288 |
Illustration only, using a 7% annual return and a 22% ordinary income tax rate at withdrawal.
You’re never taxed on money the Roth IRA gains or when it’s withdrawn.
However, why should you use the backdoor Roth rather than just putting it in a taxable brokerage account?
A taxable brokerage account is an ordinary investment account with no contribution limit, no income limit and no tax break. Below is an illustration of how much money you can save by getting your money in a Roth IRA rather than a taxable brokerage account.
| $7,500 a year for 20 years, 7% a year | Roth IRA | Taxable account |
|---|---|---|
| Total contributed | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Value after 20 years | $307,466 | $307,466 |
| Tax owed on withdrawal | $0 | $23,620 |
| What you keep | $307,466 | $283,846 |
| Where the difference comes from | Roth IRA | Taxable account |
|---|---|---|
| Tax on dividends each year | None | Owed annually |
| Tax on selling and rebuying inside the account | None | Owed on each gain |
| Tax on withdrawal | None | Capital gains rates |
| Required withdrawals in your seventies | None | Not applicable |
A married couple each doing this doubles both columns, putting the gap near $47,000.
| Someone under the Roth IRA income limit | Someone over the Roth IRA income limit | |
|---|---|---|
| Start | $7,500 in a checking account | $7,500 in a checking account |
| First move | Deposit into the Roth IRA | Deposit into a traditional IRA |
| Second move | Not needed | Convert the traditional IRA into the Roth IRA |
| Where it ends up | Roth IRA | Roth IRA |
| The traditional IRA afterward | Never involved | Sitting empty until next year |
| Paperwork | None | Form 8606 with that year’s return |
What a conversion is. A conversion is when you request your brokerage to move your traditional IRA balance into your Roth IRA. Nothing is sold or leaves the firm. You’re simply moving the money from one account to another. The traditional IRA is a waiting room the money passes through.
Why the conversion is not taxed. In a traditional IRA contribution, pretax dollars go in, you get a deduction on the amount contributed, but then you owe taxes when the money comes out in retirement.
Converting the traditional IRA to a Roth IRA would then tax those pretax dollars at conversion.
However, if you’re already above the income limits to receive a deduction and you contribute after-tax dollars to the traditional IRA, there is no tax when converting it to a Roth IRA because you’ve already paid taxes on it when it went into the traditional IRA.
The problem is called the pro-rata rule, and it is what can turn a clean backdoor Roth into a taxable one. The IRS does not let you choose to convert just the after-tax dollars you contributed. Instead, it treats every traditional, SEP, and SIMPLE IRA you own as one combined pool of money, some after-tax and some not, and works out what percentage of that whole pool is after-tax money. That percentage is then applied to your conversion, so you may end up paying tax on part of the converted money, even though it was contributed as after-tax dollars (assuming other pre-tax IRA money exists).
| Converting $7,500 | No other IRA money | A $90,000 rollover IRA already held |
|---|---|---|
| Already-taxed money in your IRAs | $7,500 | $7,500 |
| Total across all your IRAs | $7,500 | $97,500 |
| Share already taxed | 100% | 7.7% |
| Converts tax-free | $7,500 | $577 |
| Taxable | $0 | $6,923 |
| Counts in the calculation | Does not count |
|---|---|
| Traditional IRAs | Solo 401k and other 401k balances |
| SEP IRAs | Roth IRAs |
| SIMPLE IRAs | A spouse’s IRAs |
| Rollover IRAs from former employers |
Rolling an existing IRA balance into a Solo 401k removes it from the calculation, because the calculation looks only at IRAs.
The balance is measured on December 31 of the conversion year rather than on the day of the conversion, so a rollover finished later in the same year still clears the way.
One timing note. Any growth between the contribution and the conversion is taxable when the conversion happens. Converting within the same week keeps that amount near zero.
Illustration only. The brokerage column assumes only the final gain is taxed; a taxable account also owes tax on dividends each year, so the real gap is wider. A 15% capital gains rate is assumed, and higher earners pay an additional 3.8%, or 20% above $545,500 single.
Normally an IRA requires earned income. The exception is for a married couple filing jointly: one spouse’s earnings can fund an IRA for the other.
The account belongs to the spouse it is opened for. It is not a joint account, and it stays theirs regardless of what happens to the marriage.
The same income limits apply as any other IRA, so at higher household income the backdoor route may be the relevant one for both people.
This is separate from actually employing a spouse in the business, which is a different strategy with much larger numbers, covered in the family section below.
The HSA is an excellent account for tax optimization. We’ll discuss what it is, how it works, and whether or not your health plan allows it.
Unlike a health insurance plan purchased through the marketplace, which only provides coverage, an HSA is an account that holds real money you own. It does not expire at year end, and it follows you when you change plans or jobs.
Money in an HSA can be used for qualified medical, dental, and vision expenses, such as doctor visits, prescriptions, and copays. It works much like a regular bank account: expenses can be paid directly with a linked debit card, or paid out of pocket and reimbursed from the account later.
You can open an HSA if your plan’s deductible and out-of-pocket maximum fall within the following limits:
| Self-only | Family | |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum deductible | $1,700 | $3,400 |
| Maximum out-of-pocket | $8,500 | $17,000 |
The maximum you can contribute to an HSA is $4,400 annually for self-only coverage and $8,750 annually for family coverage. You’re allowed to contribute an additional $1,000 annually when you turn 55.
| Your situation in 2026 | Maximum contribution |
|---|---|
| Self-only coverage | $4,400 |
| Self-only, 55 or older | $5,400 |
| Family coverage | $8,750 |
| Family coverage, one spouse 55 or older | $9,750 |
| Family coverage, both spouses 55 or older | $10,750 |
The $1,000 catch-up is per person and has to go into that person’s own account, so a couple who are both 55 or older need two HSAs to claim both. The family limit itself is one shared amount, split between spouses however they choose, not $8,750 each.
Self-employed people can open an HSA directly at a bank or brokerage. You do not need an employer to have one.
The contribution deadline is the tax filing deadline, not December 31, which makes this one of the few decisions you can still make after the year has ended.
| Traditional 401k | Roth IRA | HSA | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Untaxed going in | Yes | No | Yes |
| Untaxed growth | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Untaxed coming out | No | Yes | Yes |
The third row is what nothing else offers. A traditional account taxes you on the way out. A Roth taxed you on the way in. An HSA does neither, as long as the money goes to qualified medical costs.
All three breaks apply from the day the account is opened. Withdrawals for medical costs are tax-free at any age, with no waiting period and no minimum age.
It can be invested. Money in an HSA sits there earning almost nothing unless you tell it to do something else. Most providers let you invest it once the balance passes a set amount, often $1,000 or $2,000, and nobody does that step for you.
| Putting $4,400 a year into an HSA for 20 years | Left sitting in cash, 0.5% a year | Invested, 7% a year |
|---|---|---|
| Total you put in | $88,000 | $88,000 |
| What it grows to | $92,308 | $180,380 |
| Growth on top of what you put in | $4,308 | $92,380 |
Same $88,000 either way. The only difference is whether anyone turned investing on.
After 65 it behaves like a traditional retirement account. Withdrawals for anything at all are allowed, taxed as income with no penalty. Medical withdrawals stay untaxed. Before 65, withdrawals for non-medical costs carry income tax plus a 20% penalty, which is steeper than most retirement accounts.
For a self-employed person an HSA contribution is deducted against income tax only. It does not reduce self-employment tax, and neither do retirement contributions.
| A $4,400 HSA contribution | Self-employed person | Employee contributing through work payroll |
|---|---|---|
| Reduces income tax | Yes | Yes |
| Reduces Social Security and Medicare tax | No | Yes |
| Tax saved at a 22% rate | $968 | $1,305 |
The $337 gap is the 7.65% Social Security and Medicare tax on $4,400 that the employee escapes. Self-employment tax is calculated on net profit before the HSA deduction is taken, so the deduction never reaches it.
Illustration only, assuming 0.5% a year on uninvested cash, 7% a year invested, and a 22% income tax rate.
Most people use an HSA the way it looks designed to be used: money in, medical bill out. That leaves the tax-free growth unused.
Say there is a $3,000 dental bill in 2026, and the HSA has been open since 2024.
| Paying it from the HSA now | Paying from checking, reimbursing later | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026: the $3,000 bill | Paid from the HSA | Paid from a checking account |
| The HSA afterward | $3,000 smaller | Untouched, still invested |
| What that $3,000 becomes by 2056 at 7% | Nothing, it was spent | $22,837 |
| 2056: withdraw against the 2026 receipt | Not available | $3,000, tax-free |
| Left in the HSA after that | $0 | $19,837 |
Same bill, same year, same amount. The difference is that in the second column the money stayed invested for thirty years, and the receipt carried the right to pull $3,000 back out tax-free at any point.
Beyond those, there is no time limit written into the rule.
Illustration only, assuming a 7% annual return.
It also requires being able to pay medical costs from other money in the meantime, which is the constraint that decides whether it is realistic.
This section applies to self-employed people with marketplace health insurance whose household income sits close to a specific dollar threshold, about $62,600 for a single person and higher for larger households. The deductions that keep income at or below that threshold can lower income tax and help preserve eligibility for a premium tax credit (a government discount on health insurance).
The marketplace does not look at how much revenue your business generated. It looks at the income figure on your tax return.
So if you’re close to the line and want to reduce your income, there are two deductions self-employed people should know about:
The premium tax credit is a subsidy (a payment from the government that lowers your cost) that reduces the monthly cost of a marketplace health insurance plan.
It disappears once household income passes 400% of the federal poverty level for the household size, referred to as “the line” for the rest of this section. For 2026, that line looks like this.
| Household size | The line for 2026 coverage |
|---|---|
| 1 person | $62,600 |
| 2 people | $84,600 |
| 3 people | $106,600 |
| 4 people | $128,600 |
Household income at or below these figures qualifies for the discount, but only down to a point. Below 100% of the federal poverty level (about $15,650 for a single person) the premium tax credit is generally not available either, because Medicaid is meant to cover that income level instead.
These figures are for the 48 contiguous states and Washington DC. Alaska and Hawaii use higher ones. Note also that 2026 coverage uses the poverty guidelines published in 2025, so a current-year chart will look a year out of step with this table.
Here’s an example of how income could be reduced to meet the line:
| Single person, 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Profit before these deductions | $68,000 |
| The line for a household of one | $62,600 |
| Solo 401k contribution | −$8,000 |
| Income the marketplace counts | $60,000 |
| Result | Under $62,600, discount kept |
An $8,000 contribution moved this person from $5,400 over the line to $2,600 under it.
| If your household income is | What this means |
|---|---|
| Well below the line | Nothing here changes anything |
| Within a few thousand dollars of it | Maximizing retirement contributions to stay under the line can save thousands |
| Well above the line | The discount is already gone, and the ordinary reasons to contribute still apply |
A dedicated guide to health insurance for the self employed covers the coverage side of this in full.
With retirement and health accounts both covered, it helps to compare how they stack up in tax strength when there is not enough money to fund all of them.
There is no ranking that fits everyone. Here is how these accounts compare, from the strongest tax treatment to the weakest, and the reasoning behind each one:
| An employer match, if you have a job | Money someone else adds. Nothing else on this list returns 100% immediately | |
| HSA, if you qualify | The only account with three separate tax breaks (tax-free contributions, tax-free growth, and tax-free withdrawals for medical costs) | |
| Roth IRA, or a backdoor Roth if your income is too high | Contributions come back out at any time without penalty | |
| Solo 401k, up to the employee limit | Large, flexible, and reduces this year’s taxable profit | |
| The business contribution to the Solo 401k | Can raise the combined ceiling to $72,000, if net earnings are high enough | |
| A taxable brokerage account | No tax break, but no restrictions either |
Two things shift this ranking.
If your income is low enough for the Saver’s Credit, retirement contributions carry an extra credit on top of the deduction. Therefore, retirement accounts are often prioritized for low income individuals.
Additionally, if you expect to need the money before retirement, the flexibility of a Roth IRA or a taxable account matters more than the tax break.
The Saver’s Credit is covered in the basics guide, under tax credits.
Income that arrives unevenly is usually treated as a problem. For tax purposes it is closer to an opportunity, because it gives you years that are cheap to pay tax in.
Someone earning $80,000 every year and someone alternating between $40,000 and $120,000 have the same average. They do not have the same tax bill, because the second person spends part of their time in higher brackets and part in lower ones.
The difference in tax brackets can be used to your advantage to reduce the amount of taxes you pay in your lifetime.
In general, it’s most advantageous to pull deductions into high years and push income recognition into low years. We’ll describe how to do that in the next three rows.
Illustration only, for a sole proprietor filing single with the standard deduction. A business expense saves more than your bracket rate because it also reduces self-employment tax. A retirement contribution saves less than your bracket rate because it also shrinks the 20% business deduction.
It is more advantageous to push expenses into the higher earning year. Here is an example.
Say profit is estimated to be $130,000 this year, and next year looks more like $70,000. You have about $8,000 of purchases planned for the first quarter of next year, such as a laptop, annual software renewals and a contractor invoice.
| $8,000 of planned purchases | Bought in December | Bought in January |
|---|---|---|
| Which year the deduction lands in | This year | Next year |
| Profit that year | $130,000 | $70,000 |
| What the deduction is worth that year | 30.5% | 23.1% |
| Tax saved | $2,439 | $1,844 |
Buying these items in December ($130,000 year) rather than January ($70,000 year) saves about $595, because you expect to be in a lower bracket next year. It’s the same purchase, just moved one calendar year earlier.
This works because most self-employed people use cash-basis accounting, where timing follows the payment rather than the invoice. You can learn more about this concept in the basics guide, under the section covering what counts as taxable income.
Alternatively, in a year where profit is unusually low, pushing deductions into the next year when you expect to make more money can make the deduction worth more.
A prepayment is deductible now only if it passes two tests. First, the thing you paid for cannot last more than twelve months. Second, coverage cannot still be running past December 31 of the year right after the one you paid in. That second test is about the end date of what you paid for, not the date you made the payment. If it fails either test, the deduction gets spread across the years it covers, and none of it lands in the year you paid.
| You pay in December 2026 for | How long it lasts | When it finishes | Deduct it all in 2026? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software, January to December 2027 | 12 months | Dec 2027 | Yes |
| Software, January 2027 to December 2029 | 36 months | Dec 2029 | No |
| Insurance, March 2027 to February 2028 | 12 months | Feb 2028 | No |
The most common error is spending money purely to create a deduction. A $5,000 purchase you did not need saves you a fraction of $5,000 (a few hundred dollars, say), but you still spent thousands.
Illustration only, for a sole proprietor filing single with the standard deduction.
Here is an example. Say there is $10,000 sitting in your Traditional IRA, and it grows to $40,000 by the time you retire.
| Convert it now, in a low year say you are in the 12% bracket | Leave it alone say you pull it out in the 22% bracket | |
|---|---|---|
| Tax you pay now | $1,200 (12% of $10,000) | $0 |
| It grows to | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| Tax when you take it out | $0 | $8,800 (22% of $40,000) |
| Total tax paid | $1,200 | $8,800 |
You pay tax on the $10,000 or you pay tax on the $40,000. Converting a traditional IRA into a Roth IRA in a low year means paying on the small number, at a small rate.
There are two reasons why the gap is so wide.
Keep in mind that the conversion itself (moving the money from the traditional account into the Roth) counts as income. It is added to your taxable income for that year as if you had earned it. So it is often advantageous to convert only the amount that brings you up to the top of your current bracket and no further.
For example, if taxable income is $30,000 and the 12% bracket runs to about $50,400 for a single filer, converting around $20,000 of your traditional retirement money into a Roth keeps all of it taxed at 12%.
| Single filer | No conversion | Convert $20,000 | Convert $40,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxable income from your work | $30,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
| Plus the conversion | $0 | $20,000 | $40,000 |
| Total taxable income | $30,000 | $50,000 | $70,000 |
| Tax on the conversion | $0 | $2,400 | $6,760 |
There is no annual limit on conversions, and no income limit either. You can convert any amount in any year.
Illustration only, using 2026 figures for a single filer. Conversions must be completed by December 31 of the tax year, with no extension.
Each year you take either the standard deduction or your itemized deductions, whichever is larger.
An itemized deduction is a specific, documented personal expense, such as mortgage interest, state and local taxes up to a cap, charitable donations, or large medical costs.
A standard deduction is available to most people, and it’s typically larger than most people’s itemized deductions.
However, two years worth of itemized deductions combined can be more than the standard deduction.
Somebody with $12,000 of itemizable expenses every year never itemizes, so most of those expenses never reduce their tax. Concentrating two years into one produces $24,000 in one year and nothing in the next. Assuming this person is single, the $24,000 bunched deduction outweighs the $16,100 standard deduction.
| Spread evenly | Bunched | |
|---|---|---|
| Year one deduction | $16,100 standard | $24,000 itemized |
| Year two deduction | $16,100 standard | $16,100 standard |
| Two-year total | $32,200 | $40,100 |
Business expenses are not itemized deductions. Your laptop, software, mileage and home office come off on Schedule C, before itemized deductions are considered.
| Where it goes | |
|---|---|
| Business expenses | Schedule C, reducing your business profit |
| Standard or itemized deduction | Your personal return, after profit is calculated |
| Giving $1,000 a year, taking the standard deduction | Before 2026 | 2026 onward |
|---|---|---|
| Deduction from that donation | $0 | $1,000 |
| Tax saved at 22% | $0 | $220 |
Illustration only, using 2026 figures for a single filer, before the 0.5% charitable floor.
An S-corp election is the most discussed strategy in self-employment and the most commonly misapplied. In this section, we’ll discuss what an S-corp is and when it makes sense.
There are multiple factors that determine whether or not an S-corp election saves you anything:
Given that there are so many different moving variables, general figures aren’t helpful for providing an explanation. Instead, plug in your own numbers in the calculator below.
The calculator shows every step for both structures side by side, from profit down to total federal tax. It does not tell you what to do with the result.
| Every step | Sole proprietor | S-corp |
|---|---|---|
| Profit | ||
| Paid as salary | Does not apply | |
| Other household income | ||
| Employment tax | ||
| Deducted before AGI | ||
| AGI | ||
| Less the standard deduction | ||
| Income before the 20% deduction | ||
| The 20% business deduction | ||
| Taxable income | ||
| Income tax | ||
| Total federal tax |
Federal tax only, for a sole proprietor or single-member LLC taking the standard deduction, with no retirement contributions and no health insurance deduction. State and local tax is not included and can change the answer entirely. The S-corp column does not subtract payroll processing or the cost of a second tax return. This is an estimate for orientation, not a filing figure.
If the difference the calculator shows in federal tax is lower than the additional costs, the S-corp election does not pay for itself. If it is much larger, the rows below explain why an S-corp election may make sense.
An S-corp election is not a business structure. It is a tax treatment you elect if you operate as an LLC or a corporation.
Below is an example comparing employment tax owed as a sole proprietor versus an individual that used the S-corp election.
| $150,000 of business profit | Sole proprietor | S-corp |
|---|---|---|
| Paid as salary | Does not apply | $90,000 |
| Paid as profit distribution | Does not apply | $60,000 |
| Amount employment tax applies to | $150,000 | $90,000 |
| Employment tax | about $21,200 | about $13,800 |
In the example above, the employment tax savings of electing an S-corp is about $7,400. However, there are other costs associated with an S-corp election.
The 20% business deduction is calculated on business profit, and a salary is not business profit. So splitting $150,000 into $90,000 of wages and $60,000 of profit shrinks your total deduction amount.
Below you can see a side by side comparison of how $150,000 in profit is treated as a sole proprietor versus an S-corp.
| Every step, single filer | Sole proprietor | S-corp |
|---|---|---|
| Profit | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Paid as salary | Does not apply | $90,000 |
| Employment tax | $21,194 | $13,770 |
| Deducted before AGI | $10,597, half the self-employment tax | $6,885, employer payroll tax |
| AGI | $139,403 | $143,115 |
| Less the standard deduction | −$16,100 | −$16,100 |
| Income before the 20% deduction | $123,303 | $127,015 |
| The 20% business deduction | $24,661 | $10,623 |
| Taxable income | $98,642 | $116,392 |
| Income tax | $16,413 | $20,532 |
| Total federal tax | $37,608 | $34,302 |
AGI stands for adjusted gross income, which is the remaining amount after subtracting a specific set of deductions from your income, but before the standard deduction. For a self-employed person that set is half the self-employment tax, health insurance premiums, retirement contributions and HSA contributions.
| Employment tax saved | +$7,424 |
| Extra income tax, from a 20% deduction that is $14,038 smaller | −$4,119 |
| Net saving, before payroll and a second tax return | $3,306 |
As you can see, making an S-corp election would save $7,400 on self employment tax, but the additional income tax and smaller 20% business deduction bring the savings down to $3,306.
So even though you’d technically save $7,400 on self employment taxes, you’re only actually saving $3,306 in total. The next two rows cover the costs associated with electing an S-corp.
The saving comes from the portion taken as distribution rather than salary, which creates an obvious incentive to make the salary small (the bigger the distribution, the bigger the tax savings). That incentive is exactly what the reasonable compensation rule exists to limit.
There is no percentage in the rules. Various rules of thumb circulate, and none of them are the standard. The standard is the market rate for that job.
While it may seem advantageous to set your compensation as low as possible, there are several drawbacks to this strategy.
A defensible number, written down with the reasoning behind it at the time you set it, is worth considerably more than a number chosen to minimize tax.
Some states and cities tax S-corps in ways that erase the federal saving. New York City is a classic example. It does not recognize the S-corp election at all, and it taxes S-corps under its General Corporation Tax at a higher rate than the Unincorporated Business Tax a sole proprietor or LLC pays. Therefore, an S-corp election is typically only worthwhile when profit is significantly higher relative to other states.
Other states charge minimum franchise taxes on the entity regardless of profit.
| Annual cost | Typical range |
|---|---|
| Payroll service | $600 to $1,200 |
| Preparing Form 1120-S | $800 to $2,000 |
| Before any state or city tax on the entity | $1,400 to $3,200 |
You may have heard that an S-corp starts paying for itself somewhere between $75,000 and $100,000 in profit. That number usually only compares two things, the employment tax you save against the cost of running an S-corp:
It does not consider the additional income tax you owe, given that the 20% business deduction is now smaller. The fuller picture looks like this:
Once that full picture is included, the result is flatter than the rule of thumb suggests.
| Profit, salary set at 60% | Sole proprietor income tax + SE tax | S-corp income tax + payroll tax | Net federal saving | Left over after running costs running costs of $1,400 to $3,200 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $12,037 | $9,688 | $2,349 | −$851 to $949 |
| $75,000 | $15,495 | $12,655 | $2,840 | −$360 to $1,440 |
| $100,000 | $22,365 | $19,782 | $2,583 | −$617 to $1,183 |
| $125,000 | $29,986 | $26,935 | $3,051 | −$149 to $1,651 |
| $150,000 | $37,608 | $34,302 | $3,306 | $106 to $1,906 |
| $200,000 | $53,453 | $49,491 | $3,962 | $762 to $2,562 |
As you can see, the saving does not climb significantly. With profits between $60,000 and $200,000, you’re seeing only a tax saving between roughly $2,300 and $4,000. And after subtracting running costs of $1,400 to $3,200, the savings an S-corp can gain drops even lower. Additionally, a state or city tax on the entity can wipe out any tax savings entirely.
However, if you earn above $201,750 as a single filer, or $403,500 married filing jointly, an S-corp election can make sense for a different reason: the 20% business deduction, which lets you deduct 1/5th of your qualifying business income. Above that income level, the deduction gets capped based on how much W-2 salary the business pays, and a sole proprietor pays no salary at all, while an S-corp does. We’ll cover exactly how that plays out in the next row.
Illustration only, federal tax only, for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no other household income. Salary is set at 60% of profit purely to hold one variable steady, not as a recommended figure. State and local tax is excluded and can reverse these results.
Under the thresholds (listed in the chart below), the 20% deduction is not affected by wages at all.
Between the lower threshold and the ceiling of $276,750 (single) or $553,500 (married filing jointly), a wage limit phases in gradually. In this range, the deduction can shrink below 20% if the business hasn’t paid enough in W-2 wages to support the full amount.
Once profit reaches the ceiling of $276,750 (single) or $553,500 (married filing jointly), the deduction cannot be more than 50% of the W-2 wages the business paid that year.
| Single | Married filing jointly | |
|---|---|---|
| Threshold | $201,750 | $403,500 |
| Fully phased in by (the ceiling) | $276,750 | $553,500 |
A sole proprietor pays no W-2 wages at all. Once fully above the threshold, a limit set at a share of zero wages is zero, so the 20% deduction can disappear completely. Therefore, an S-corp election may make sense to retain the deduction.
| $400,000 of profit, single filer | Sole proprietor | S-corp, $240,000 salary |
|---|---|---|
| W-2 wages the business paid | $0 | $240,000 |
| The 20% business deduction | $0 | $29,016 |
| Total federal tax | $130,846 | $117,595 |
That is a $13,252 difference, and almost none of it is employment tax. At this level the reason to elect is the deduction, not the payroll saving, which reverses the usual explanation of why an S-corp is worth having.
A lower salary means less employment tax. It also means fewer W-2 wages, which can shrink the 20% deduction. Past the threshold those two effects run against each other, and which one dominates depends on the numbers.
The result is that some high-earning S-corp owners are better off paying themselves more salary than the minimum defensible figure, purely to preserve the deduction.
Certain service businesses lose the deduction entirely once fully above the threshold. The listed fields are:
Engineering and architecture are specifically excluded from the list, so they keep the deduction.
In addition to the service businesses listed above, there is also a catch-all for a business whose main asset is the reputation or skill of its owners. However, this catch-all is relatively narrow, and the final regulations limit it to three things: endorsement income, licensing a name, likeness or voice, and appearance fees. A solo consultant is captured by the word consulting, not by the catch-all, and most other one-person businesses are captured by neither.
Illustration only, federal tax only, for a single filer taking the standard deduction. The $400,000 comparison assumes a business that is not one of the listed service fields.
Here’s what the S-corp election actually impacts:
| What the S-corp election affects | |
|---|---|
| Reduces employment tax on distributions | Yes, this is where the saving comes from |
| Reduces income tax | No, and usually raises it slightly |
| Creates new deductions | No |
| Changes what qualifies as a business expense | No |
| Helps with investment or rental income | No |
This section isn’t to say you shouldn’t make an S-corp election. Rather, it’s important to run the numbers for your specific scenario before making the election.
Employing a spouse or a child moves income within the household, which can lower the household’s overall rate and open accounts that would not otherwise exist. However, the work must be real.
The tax saving does not come from the salary itself. Money paid to a spouse is still household income, and it is deductible to the business but taxable to them.
What it opens is a second set of contribution limits for the Solo 401k.
| One participant | Both spouses | |
|---|---|---|
| Solo 401k ceiling each | $72,000 | $72,000 |
| Combined | $72,000 | $144,000 |
A spouse is the main exception to the no-employees rule for a Solo 401k, which is why this works at all. Plans may also exclude some other categories, commonly employees under 21, employees working fewer than 1,000 hours a year, union employees and nonresident aliens with no US income. Hiring anyone outside those categories generally ends Solo 401k eligibility.
Two separate benefits stack here, and the second one surprises people.
The business deducts the wages as a normal expense. The child reports the wages on their own tax return, and applies their own standard deduction against them. If the wages stay under that deduction amount (up to $16,100 in 2026), the child owes no federal income tax on them at all.
The benefit isn’t really to the business as its own entity, it’s to the family unit as a whole, and the business is the mechanism that makes it happen.
If the business is a sole proprietorship, or a partnership where both partners are the child’s parents, wages paid to a child under 18 are exempt from Social Security and Medicare tax.
Those same businesses are also entitled to a second exemption where wages to a child under 21 are exempt from federal unemployment tax as well.
Arrangements built the other way round, where a number is chosen first and a job invented to justify it, are not acceptable. The tax code only allows a wage deduction for compensation that is reasonable and tied to real work, and arrangements like that are exactly what this standard is used to catch.
This is usually the more valuable half of employing a child, and it has nothing to do with this year’s tax bill.
The account for a child is called a custodial Roth IRA. It’s controlled by an adult until the child reaches the age of majority in their state, then handed over.
Money in a Roth IRA grows untaxed and comes out untaxed. A contribution made at fifteen has fifty years to compound before retirement. The same contribution at forty has twenty-five years to compound.
Contributions can also be withdrawn at any time without tax or penalty, which means the account is not as locked away as it appears if the money is needed for something else.
The contribution does not have to come directly from the child’s own wages. In practice, this means a parent, grandparent, or anyone else can fund the account with their own money, while the child’s actual paycheck gets spent on whatever a kid spends money on.
The only requirement is that the contribution can’t be more than the child’s wages for the year, or $7,500, whichever is lower.
This rule was not written for business owners. Instead, it exists so that people can rent their homes out during local events without the income being taxable. This rule is applicable to any rental of 14 days or fewer.
For example, a business owner could rent their home to their own S-corp for a one-day planning meeting, charging the same rate a local meeting space would charge, say $400. The business deducts that $400 as an expense, and the owner does not report it as income, as long as the total rental days for the year stay at 14 or fewer.
It also interacts with the home office deduction, and the two are not usually claimed for the same space.
A 529 has no federal tax break going in. The benefit is that growth and qualified withdrawals are untaxed, and that most states give a deduction or credit for contributions to their own plan.
If the money is not used for education, there are two exit paths for the money. First, the beneficiary can be changed to another family member with no tax consequence. Alternatively, up to $35,000 across a lifetime can be rolled into the beneficiary’s Roth IRA, provided the account has been open 15 years and subject to annual IRA limits.
Contributions count as gifts, so each person can put in up to $19,000 a year (the 2026 annual gift exclusion) without any extra reporting. Additionally, a single contribution of up to $95,000 is allowed if it’s elected to be treated as spread evenly over five years for gift tax purposes.
State rules vary considerably, including whether K-12 costs qualify at the state level.
Money outside retirement accounts is taxed differently depending on how long you held it and what you do with it. Two of the levers here cost nothing to use.
The line is one year and a day. Below it, gains are added to your income and taxed at whatever rate that puts you in. Above it, a separate and lower set of rates applies.
| Long-term rate | Single (taxable income) | Married filing jointly (taxable income) |
|---|---|---|
| 0% | up to $49,450 | up to $98,900 |
| 15% | up to $545,500 | up to $613,700 |
| 20% | above that | above that |
The 0% band is the part people miss. In a year with low profit, realizing long-term gains can genuinely cost nothing in federal tax, and it resets your cost basis higher for the future.
The thresholds apply to taxable income including the gain, so the calculation is about how much room is left below the boundary rather than the gain in isolation.
Above $200,000 of income single, or $250,000 filing jointly, investment income carries an additional 3.8% net investment income tax. It applies to the same gains, on top of the rates in the table, which puts the real top federal rate on a long-term gain at 23.8% rather than 20%.
2026 figures. State tax may still apply.
Only realized losses count. An investment that has fallen in value does nothing for you until it is sold.
The $3,000 against ordinary income is the part worth noticing for someone self-employed, because ordinary income is taxed at higher rates than long-term gains.
Harvesting mostly defers tax rather than removing it. Selling at a loss and buying something similar lowers your cost basis, so a larger gain arrives later. What you gain is the use of the money in the meantime, and the option to realize that gain in a year of your choosing.
It also does nothing inside a retirement account, where gains and losses have no immediate tax effect at all.
The rule exists to stop people selling purely to book a loss and buying straight back in. It applies across all your accounts, and to purchases by a spouse.
| Sell a fund, rebuy the same fund a week later | Loss disallowed |
| Sell one S&P 500 fund, buy a different provider’s S&P 500 fund | Unsettled, and usually avoided |
| Sell an S&P 500 fund, buy a total market fund | Generally allowed |
| Sell a stock, buy a competitor in the same industry | Allowed |
| Sell, wait 31 days, rebuy the same thing | Allowed |
The IRS has never said that two providers’ funds tracking the same index are substantially identical, and it has never said they are not. Most people treat that row as a risk to route around rather than a rule to test.
A disallowed loss is usually not destroyed. It gets added to the cost basis of the replacement shares, so it comes back eventually. What you lose is the use of it this year.
The 30 days runs in both directions, which catches people with automatic monthly investing. A purchase made three weeks before the sale can disallow the loss just as easily as one made after.
Self-employed people often hold significant cash: money set aside for tax, a buffer for slow months, funds waiting for a purchase. Where it sits changes what it earns after tax.
Comparing yields directly is misleading when they are taxed differently. Interest from Treasury securities is exempt from state income tax. A regular savings account is not.
Two qualifications on that. Holding a Treasury fund rather than the securities directly means only the share of the fund’s income that came from government obligations is exempt, and the fund reports that percentage each year. California, New York and Connecticut also require the fund to hold at least half its assets in those obligations before any of the exemption passes through at all.
| Someone in a 6% state | Savings account at 4.0% | Treasury fund at 3.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Federal tax applies | Yes | Yes |
| State tax applies | Yes | No |
| Roughly, which is better after tax | the Treasury fund |
The lower headline number can be the better one once state tax is accounted for. The gap widens the higher your state rate, and disappears entirely in states with no income tax.
Municipal bond interest is exempt from federal tax, and sometimes state tax too, which makes the same comparison worth running in the other direction at higher income levels.
Illustration only, with rates chosen to show the mechanism rather than to reflect current markets.
This only works for investments held more than a year, and only if you itemize. New for 2026, itemized charitable deductions are also reduced by 0.5% of adjusted gross income, so the first slice of giving each year does not count.
| Stock worth $10,000, bought for $4,000 | Sell then donate cash | Donate the stock |
|---|---|---|
| Tax on the $6,000 gain at 15% | $900 | $0 |
| Amount the charity receives | $9,100 | $10,000 |
| Amount you deduct | $9,100 | $10,000 |
Both sides come out ahead, which is unusual.
A donor-advised fund is the common way to combine this with bunching: contribute several years of giving in one year, take the deduction then, and distribute to charities over time.
Illustration only. If the numbers entered were true, this is what the comparison would look like.
The reasoning is that a rebate reduces what you paid rather than adding to what you earned. Because it is not income, it is not taxed.
Where the spending is a business expense, the deduction is generally reduced by the rebate, which is the part people forget.
Self-employed people with high business spending, such as advertising, software, contractors or inventory, can accumulate meaningful value from purchases they would make regardless.
The thing that makes this worth mentioning at all is that it is untaxed. The thing that makes it dangerous is that spending more to earn points is a loss dressed as a strategy.
These open up at higher profit levels, cost more to implement, and mostly require professional help. The last row is about recognizing when a general guide has stopped being the right tool.
For 2026 the personal cap is $40,400, or $20,200 married filing separately. It shrinks above $505,000 of modified adjusted gross income but never below $10,000. The cap hits hardest in high-tax states, where someone can pay far more in state tax than they are allowed to deduct federally.
That $40,400 is much higher than the $10,000 cap that applied through 2024, which means the workaround below matters to fewer people than it used to. It still matters at high profit in a high-tax state.
Most states with an income tax now offer an elective tax paid at the entity level, generally called a pass-through entity tax. The business pays the owner’s state tax and deducts it as an ordinary business expense, which is not subject to the personal cap. The owner then receives a credit against their state return.
The value scales with your state rate and your profit. In a state with no income tax it does nothing at all. In a high-tax state at high profit it can be one of the larger items on this page.
A Solo 401k has a fixed ceiling. A cash balance plan works backwards from a target retirement benefit, so the annual contribution is calculated rather than capped, and rises with age.
The figure depends on age, income, years to retirement and assumed growth. Older participants can contribute substantially more, because there are fewer years left to reach the target.
Someone with high and reliable profit, no employees other than a spouse, and typically past their forties. It pairs with a Solo 401k rather than replacing it, so both can run together.
The default is a schedule: residential property over 27.5 years, commercial over 39. Equipment and shorter-lived assets run on much faster schedules.
| Bonus depreciation | 100% in year one for qualifying assets |
| Section 179 limit, 2026 | $2,560,000 |
| Cost segregation | Splits a building into components with shorter lives, so more can be taken early |
Losses from rental property are generally passive, which means they offset passive income rather than your business profit. Three exceptions exist.
Without one of those, a large depreciation deduction may not reduce this year’s tax on your business income at all.
For most self-employed people the answer is simple: you owe tax where you live, and a client’s location does not change that. The complications arrive with physical presence.
A move generally means part-year returns in both states, with income allocated by when it was earned rather than when it was paid. States differ on how they handle that, and a few are known for contesting departures.
Where two states both tax the same income, a credit for tax paid to the other state usually prevents genuine double taxation, though it does not remove the filing requirement.
| CPA | State-licensed accountant. Scope varies widely; not all specialize in tax | |
| Enrolled Agent | Federally licensed specifically in tax, and can represent you before the IRS | |
| Tax attorney | Legal advice, disputes and complex structures | |
| Unenrolled preparer | No credential required. Limited ability to represent you |
Filing a return records what already happened. Planning changes what happens next, and has to occur before the year ends. Many preparers do only the first, and a guide like this one is worth little if the person you hire does not do the second.
The last one matters more than it sounds. Work is often delegated, and that is easier to know in advance than to discover afterwards.
Several signals suggest the calculations have become specific enough that reading about them stops being useful:
None of that means a guide stops being worth reading. It means the reading is now preparation for a conversation rather than a substitute for one.
What makes that conversation productive is not a list of strategies. It is clean books, a clear profit figure, and specific questions.